PHOTO

2010 MGA Leadership Award Recipient

nita.patel@ieee.org
   LinkedIn   Facebook   Twitter   Resume

IEEE Activities (S'93-M'98-SM'03):

Committees/Boards: IEEE Computer Society Board of Governors, 2013-15; IEEE Computer Society Engagement Ad-Hoc, 2015; IEEE Computer Society Outreach Coordinator, 2015; Eta Kappa Nu Board of Governors, 2014-15; IEEE Women in Engineering International Chair, 2013-14; IEEE Computer Society Elections Chair, 2013; IEEE-USA Communications Committee Member, 2013; IEEE-USA Awards & Recognition Committee, 2013; Member and Geogrphics Awards & Recognition Committee, 2013; IEEE-USA Board of Governors, VP Communications and Public Awareness, 2010-12; Computer Society MGAB, Secretary/Treasurer, 2011-12; Institute Editorial Board, 2009-13; IEEE New Initiatives Committee, 2012; IEEE-USA and MGA Awards Committee, 2013; IEEE Public Visibility Committee Corresponding Member, 2010-11; IEEE Computer Society IT Week Committee, 2010; IEEE-USA Annual Meeting Committee, 2007-11; IEEE-USA Annual Meeting Chair, 2009-10; Computer Society Geographic Unit Operations Committee, R1 coordinator, 2010; Computer Society Awards and Recognition Committee, 2010, 2013; Computer Society Member Visitor Program Chair, 2009-10; Computer Society Chapter Activities Board, Region 1&2 Coordinator, 2009-10; IEEE Women In Engineering Committee, 2006-07

Regions: Region 1: Awards Coordinator, 2012-13; Sections Congress Coordinator, 2010-11; Conference Coordinator; 2010-11; Chapter Coordinator Committee member, 2010; Strategic Planning Committee, 2008-10; Region 5: Women In Engineering Coordinator, 2006-07

Sections/Chapters: NH Section: Audit Chair, 2014-15; Vice-Chair, 2012-13; Strategic Planning Committee Chair, 2013; Governance Committee Chair, 2012-13; Secretary, 2011; Pre-University Committee, 2010-13; Senior Member Committee, 2010-13; Computer Chapter Treasurer, 2011; Vice-Chair, 2010; Section Function Committee Chair, 2010; Computer Chapter Secretary, 2009-10; Publicity Chair, 2009-10; Student Activities Coordinator, 2008-09; Oklahoma City Section: Treasurer, 2006-07; Awards & Recognition Chair, 2005-07; Nomination & Appointments Chair, 2006-07; Student Paper Contest Chair, 2006-07; Section Chair, 2005; Computer Chapter Chair, 2004; Computer Chapter Vice-Chair, 2003

Student Branches: Southern Methodist University Student Branch: SPAC Chair, 1994-95; Corresponding Secretary, 1993-95

Conferences: IEEE Women in Engineering International Leadership Conference, 2014-15; IEEE-USA Annual Meeting Chair, 2010; IEEE-USA Annual Meeting Program Chair, 2009; IEEE-USA Annual Meeting Program/Exhibits Chair, 2008;IEEE-USA Annual Meeting Technical Workshops Chair, 2007; Region 5 Annual Technical Conference Chair, 2004; Region 5 Technical Conference Publications Chair, 2004

Other: Member: Computer Society, Women In Engineering, Technology Management Council, Communications Society; Volunteer: FIRST robotics mentor, 2009; OKC Section Future City mentor, 2005; BEST robotics mentor, 1998-00

Awards: MGA Larry K Wilson Transnational Award, 2014; MGA Leadership Award, 2010; IEEE-USA Professional Achievement Award for Individuals, 2008; OKC Section Volunteer Leadership, 2006; RAB Small Section Award, 2005; OKC Section Leadership Award, 2004; Region 5 Technical Conference Leadership, 2004; OKC Section Outstanding Member, 2003

Toastmasters International Activities: (CTM'02-DTM'07)

Club: Member: Toastmasters of Manchester (2001-02, 2008-15); Amoskeag Better Communicators(2008-15); Millyard Toastmasters (2014-15); Excel-Orators (2008-10); Sooner Toastmasters (2002-07); Boomer Storytellers (2002-07); Asian and American Christian Speakers (2007-08); DBSA (2005); Officer: President, Toastmasters of Manchester (2012-13); VP Education, Amoskeag Better Communicators (2011-13); VP Education, Toastmasters of Manchester (2011-12); VP Public Relations, Toastmasters of Manchester (2011-12); VP Public Relations, Amoskeag Better Communicators (2010-11); VP Education, Toastmasters of Manchester (2009-10); Secretary, Amoskeag Better Communicators (2009-10); Secretary, Toastmasters of Mancheseter (2009-10); Secretary, Excel-Orators (2009-10); President, Toastmasters of Manchester (2008-09); Secretary, Excel-Orators (2008-09); President, Boomer Storytellers (2006-07); VP Education, Boomer Storytellers (2005-06); Secretary, Boomer Storytellers (2004-05); Treasurer, Sooner Toastmasters (2006-07); VP Education, Sooner Toastmasters (2003)

District: Conference Chair: District 45, 2015; Division Governor: Distrcit 45, Division B (2009-10); Area Governor: District 45, Area 5 (2009-10); District 45, Area 14 (2009-10); District 16, Area K-1 (2004-05)

Awards: 2011 District 45 Division Governor of the Year; Competent Communicator (7 awards); Advanced Communicator Silver (1 award); Advanced Communicator Gold (1 award); Compentent Leader (5 awards); Advanced Leader Bronze (3 awards); Advanced Leader Silver (2 awards); Advanced Leader Gold (1 award); Leadership Excellence (2 awards); Distinguished Toastmaster (1 award)

United States Chess Federation Activities: (M'98-TD'04)

Relyea Chess Tournament Director, 2004-2015; New Hampshire Chess Association Volunteer, 2008-2015; Massachusetts Chess Association Volunteer, 2008-2011; Oklahoma Chess Foundation Volunteer, 2004-2009

Current Statistics on USCF site.